Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

1998 Stats

131 Races in 1998

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/03/1998AK Jeffrey GottliebU.S. Senate
11/03/1998AK John GramesU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998AK Desa JacobsenGovernor
11/03/1998AK Mike MilliganLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998ARElected Paul KellyCity Board of Directors
11/03/1998AR Randy ZurcherCity Council
11/03/1998CA Jon (Stevens) MannCity Council
11/03/1998CA Nancy Lynn AbramsCity Council
11/03/1998CA Ken AdamsU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Cynthia AllaireU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Sara AmirLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998CA Maria ArmoudianU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Glenn BaileyBoard of Equalization
11/03/1998CAElected Glenn BaileyResource Conservation District
11/03/1998CA Robin BarrettU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Bonnie BennettCity Council
11/03/1998CA Michael BoydBoard of Education
11/03/1998CA Todd ChasBoard of Education
11/03/1998CA Phil CourtneyU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Pamela CoxsonBoard of Education
11/03/1998CAElected Colby CrotzerCity Council
11/03/1998CA Budd DickinsonCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Alan DrusysCity Council
11/03/1998CA Tim FitzgeraldBoard of Education
11/03/1998CAElected Tim FitzmauriceCity Council
11/03/1998CA Rex FrankelState Assembly
11/03/1998CA Bradley FreemanCity Council
11/03/1998CA Dan HamburgGovernor
11/03/1998CA Chris KavanaghCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Debra KeipsCity Council
11/03/1998CA James LamportHospital District
11/03/1998CA Krista Lieberg-WongU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CA Craig LitwinCity Council
11/03/1998CA George M. MathewsCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Kevin McKeownCity Council
11/03/1998CA Edward MuzikaCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected DeOnne NoelSchool Board
11/03/1998CA Bill PattersonCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Larry RobinsonCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Steven Schlidt (CA)City Council
11/03/1998CAElected Sandra Ventura ScottSchool Board
11/03/1998CA John SelawskyBoard of Education
11/03/1998CA Walt SheasbyU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998CAElected Selma SpectorRent Stabilization Board
11/03/1998CAElected Dona SpringCity Council
11/03/1998CAElected Tim WillisSchool Board
11/03/1998CO Dean MyersonBoard of Regents
11/03/1998CO Nancy YorkCounty Commissioner
11/03/1998DC Mike LivingstonDelegate to U.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998DC Scott McClartyCity Council
11/03/1998GA Kerrie DicksonLabor Commissioner
11/03/1998GA Hugh EscoLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998GA Hugh LovelState Agriculture Commissioner
11/03/1998GA Chuck O’NeilPublic Service Commissioner
11/03/1998HI Joe Bertram IIICounty Council
11/03/1998HIElected Julie JacobsonCounty Council
11/03/1998HI Nick NikhilanandaCounty Council
11/03/1998HI Ed SchlittState House of Representatives
11/03/1998HI Lanny SinkinCounty Council
11/03/1998HI Rene SiracusaCounty Council
11/03/1998MA Steven ElliotState House of Representatives
11/03/1998ME Pat LaMarcheGovernor
11/03/1998ME Betsy MarsanoState House of Representatives
11/03/1998ME Benjamin MeiklejohnState House of Representatives
11/03/1998MN Susan JasperLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998MN Ken PentelGovernor
11/03/1998NJ Fred DisqueFreeholder
11/03/1998NJ Madelyn HoffmanU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NJ Carl MayerU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NJ Nick MellisU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NJ Paul WilliamsFreeholder
11/03/1998NM Geraldine J.M. AmatoCounty Sheriff
11/03/1998NM Robert AndersonU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NM Cliff BainPublic Service Commissioner
11/03/1998NM Jeremy BrownCounty Commissioner
11/03/1998NM Gary ClaussCounty Commissioner
11/03/1998NM Richard HaleyState Auditor
11/03/1998NM Sam HittLand Commissioner
11/03/1998NM Andrew HomerState House of Representatives
11/03/1998NM Damacio LopezSecretary of State
11/03/1998NM Carol MillerU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NM Terry MulcahyState House of Representatives
11/03/1998NM Donald L. ThompsonState House of Representatives
11/03/1998NM John A. ‘Jack’ UhrichCounty Commissioner
11/03/1998NM Robert E. WestU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998NY Martin BrechCounty Executive
11/03/1998NY Alice GreenLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998NY Howie HawkinsState Comptroller
11/03/1998NY Joel KovelU.S. Senate
11/03/1998NY Al LewisGovernor
11/03/1998NY Johann MooreAttorney General
11/03/1998NY Craig SeemanState Assembly
11/03/1998NY Julia WillebrandState Assembly
11/03/1998NY Tamara ZwinakCounty Legislature
11/03/1998OR Blair BobierGovernor
11/03/1998OR Michael DonnellyU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998OR Karen MoskowitzU.S. Senate
11/03/1998PA William M. BelitskusU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998PA Larry ZalewskiState House of Representatives
11/03/1998RI Jeff JohnsonLieutenant Governor
11/03/1998RI Karen JohnsonState House of Representatives
11/03/1998RI Joshua T. MandelbaumState Senate
11/03/1998RI William David MartinState Senate
11/03/1998TX Susan Lee SolarGovernor
11/03/1998WI Jeff PetersonState Treasurer
11/03/1998WY Bern HaggertyCity Council
11/03/1998WY John HanksU.S. House of Representatives
11/03/1998WY Bill SmithCity Council
06/23/1998NM Robert AndersonU.S. House of Representatives
06/02/1998CA Els CooperriderBoard of Supervisors
06/02/1998CA David DiehlCity Council
06/02/1998CA Joe Louis HoffmanBoard of Supervisors
06/02/1998CA Bill PattersonBoard of Supervisors
04/09/1998VA Michael KeyCity Council
04/09/1998WIElected William AndersonCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Robert BrowneCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Bruce T. CiskieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Kathryn McKenzieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Robert OlsgardCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Thomas PowellCounty Board of Supervisors
04/09/1998WIElected Scott TiceSchool Board
04/09/1998WIElected Echnaton VedderCounty Board of Supervisors
04/02/1998COElected Krista ParadiseBoard of Trustees
04/02/1998WIElected David ConleyCounty Board of Supervisors
03/10/1998CAElected Kerry ArnettCity Council
03/10/1998CAElected William BretzPlanning Group
03/10/1998CA Rainy Blue Cloud GreensfelderCity Council
03/10/1998CAElected Kip KruegerPlanning Group
03/10/1998CAElected Jeff Deford MarchPlanning Group
03/10/1998CAElected Jeanne Patten MarchPlanning Group
03/03/1998NMElected Cris MooreCity Council