Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

1999 Stats

97 Races in 1999

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/02/1999AK Michael A. LewisBorough Assembly
11/02/1999AR Ernst SchraderAlderman
11/02/1999CA Steve BurkeCity Council
11/02/1999CA Donley FalkensteinCity Council
11/02/1999CAElected Bruce FrohmanCity Council
11/02/1999CA Tom GoselinSchool Board
11/02/1999CAElected Chuck KozakCommunity Council
11/02/1999CA Christopher LangTown Council
11/02/1999CA Brian Lee RencherCity Council
11/02/1999CA John StrawnCity Council
11/02/1999CAElected Lew TremaineTown Council
11/02/1999CAElected Dennis WaespiSanitary District Board
11/02/1999CO Martin ThomasTown Council
11/02/1999CT Glenn CheneyBoard of Finance
11/02/1999CT Jean de SmetSelectman
11/02/1999CT Chris DeMoritWetlands Commission
11/02/1999CT Thomas EthierCity Council
11/02/1999CTElected Elizabeth Horton SheffCity Council
11/02/1999CT Elizabeth KraemerBoard of Education
11/02/1999CT Amy Vas NunesConstable
11/02/1999CT Max WentworthCommunity College District
11/02/1999CT Ben WojanCity Council
11/02/1999GA Charles SumblinMayor
11/02/1999IAElected Steve KannerCity Council
11/02/1999IA Starlene RankinCity Council
11/02/1999MA Tennis LillyCity Council
11/02/1999MD Bob AuerbachCity Council
11/02/1999MNElected Russ StewartCity Council
11/02/1999NJ Jay FoxState Assembly
11/02/1999NJ Thomas R. GreggFreeholder
11/02/1999NJ Richard MarxBorough Council
11/02/1999NY Martin BrechCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Liz CarlisleCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Drew CharlesTown Trustee
11/02/1999NY Millicent CollinsBoard of Education
11/02/1999NY Keegan CoxCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Herbert CronenCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Curtis DeForestTown Trustee
11/02/1999NY Raymond L. DolfiniTown Council
11/02/1999NY Patrick DwyerCity Council
11/02/1999NY Ron EhrenreichCounty Comptroller
11/02/1999NY Larry EllisCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Robert EvansMayor
11/02/1999NY Vincent A. FerriTown Supervisor
11/02/1999NY Mary FichiBoard of Education
11/02/1999NY Andy GoldsteinCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Howie HawkinsCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Howie HawkinsCounty Executive
11/02/1999NY Kathleen HealyTown Justice
11/02/1999NY James HendersonCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Bill HenryTown Board
11/02/1999NY Neil MacDonald HickokTown Justice
11/02/1999NY Connie HollandTown Council
11/02/1999NY Constance JudsonTown Trustee
11/02/1999NY Larry Kendrick BowserCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Robert KupecCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Adrian KuzminskiCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Judy Tyner MalstromTown Clerk
11/02/1999NY Phil MartinCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Dave MenziesTown Supervisor
11/02/1999NY Bill MetzgerCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Frank MorrisCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Mark NaefCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Valerie NiederhofferCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Sonya OstromCity Council
11/02/1999NY Jeffery PeressCity Council
11/02/1999NY Brendan PradoTown Trustee
11/02/1999NY Mo SaladinCounty Legislature
11/02/1999NY Michael SheridanTown Supervisor
11/02/1999NY Morton ShiffTown Board
11/02/1999NY John SolakCity Council
11/02/1999NY Vinton B. StevensDistrict Attorney
11/02/1999NY Melony SwaseyCommon Council
11/02/1999NY Ron Von NostrandState House of Representatives
11/02/1999NY Joe WetmoreTown Board
11/02/1999NY Constance YoungTown Board
11/02/1999NY Janet ZinkCounty Legislature
11/02/1999PA Steve BakerBoard of Supervisors
11/02/1999PA William M. BelitskusBoard of Supervisors
11/02/1999PA Thomas Alan LinzeyTownship Supervisor
11/02/1999PA Eugene MillerCity Council
11/02/1999VA D. Reber DunkelHouse of Delegates
11/02/1999VA Eric SheffieldCounty Board of Supervisors
11/02/1999VA Sherry StanleyHouse of Delegates
11/02/1999WA Curt FirestoneCity Council
09/14/1999MN Emily FruchtmanCounty Commissioner
09/14/1999NM Robert MastCity Council
05/25/1999NY James HendersonState Senate
05/04/1999CA Nancy PearlmanCommunity College District
05/04/1999NMElected Gary ClaussCity Council
04/06/1999CAElected Audie BockState Assembly
04/06/1999CA Rex FrankelCity Council
04/06/1999NJElected Gary NovosielskiBoard of Education
04/06/1999NMElected Sherry TippettSchool Board
04/06/1999WIElected Jose Manuel SentmanatCommon Council
03/10/1999CA Chris PatrouchCity Council
03/10/1999NY Dave SealesTown Manager