Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

2003 Stats

278 Races in 2003

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
12/09/2003CA Matt GonzalezMayor
11/04/2003CAElected Sara BasslerCommunity Council
11/04/2003CAElected Larry BragmanTown Council
11/04/2003CA Robert CawleyCity Council
11/04/2003CAElected Matthew ClarkSanitary District Board
11/04/2003CA James GeraghtyCommunity College District
11/04/2003CA Bob HansenCity Council
11/04/2003CAElected Rodney JonesSchool Board of Trustees
11/04/2003CA Eva LettneckerSchool Board
11/04/2003CA James MarshWater District
11/04/2003CAElected Bill MeyersSchool Board
11/04/2003CA Bill MeyersU.S. House of Representatives
11/04/2003CA Susan NashCity Council
11/04/2003CA Brian Lee RencherCity Council
11/04/2003CA Chuck ReutterCommunity College District
11/04/2003CAElected Lew TremaineTown Council
11/04/2003CT John AmariliosSelectman
11/04/2003CT Colin BennettBoard of Education
11/04/2003CTElected Joyce ChenBoard of Alders
11/04/2003CT Jean de SmetSelectman
11/04/2003CT Andy DerrCity Council
11/04/2003CT Vic EdgertonBoard of Alders
11/04/2003CT Kenric HansonBoard of Education
11/04/2003CT Allen (Kim) HerkimerPark and Recreation Board
11/04/2003CT Matt HoegemannBoard of Education
11/04/2003CTElected Elizabeth Horton SheffCity Council
11/04/2003CT Brooks KellyBoard of Education
11/04/2003CTElected Ken KeskinenSelectman
11/04/2003CT Earl LeightonTown Council
11/04/2003CTElected Juan PerezSelectman
11/04/2003CT Charlie PillsburyBoard of Alders
11/04/2003CT Robert StullerCity Council
11/04/2003CT Amy Vas NunesBoard of Education
11/04/2003CT Michael WesterfieldBoard of Finance
11/04/2003GA Hugh EscoState House of Representatives
11/04/2003GA Reverend Zack LydeCity Commission
11/04/2003IA Matthew DennerCity Council
11/04/2003IAElected Tim HarthanCity Council
11/04/2003IAElected Eric KinmanCity Council
11/04/2003IA Steve WielandCity Council
11/04/2003ID Robert BlurtonCity Council
11/04/2003MA Owen BroadhurstCity Council
11/04/2003MA Michael CastronovaSchool Committee
11/04/2003MA Dan KontoffCity Council
11/04/2003MA Sharon NietscheCity Council
11/04/2003MA Aimee SmithCity Council
11/04/2003MAElected Chuck TurnerCity Council
11/04/2003MD Dan RobinsonTown Council
11/04/2003MEElected Erek GainesWater District
11/04/2003ME Rob HoytCity Council
11/04/2003ME Dorothy LaFortuneCity Council
11/04/2003MEElected Stephen SpringBoard of Education
11/04/2003MEElected Elizabeth TriceCharter Commission
11/04/2003MI Adrianna BuonarrotiCity Council
11/04/2003MIElected Don CooneyCity Commission
11/04/2003MI Elizabeth ForestCity Commission
11/04/2003MI Rob HaugCity Council
11/04/2003MIElected David JuarezCity Commission
11/04/2003MI Roger McClaryLibrary Board
11/04/2003MI Scott TrudeauCity Council
11/04/2003MN Richard BroderickSchool Board
11/04/2003MN Peggy MarrinCity Council
11/04/2003MNElected Russ StewartCity Council
11/04/2003MS Sherman Lee DillonGovernor
11/04/2003NJ Matt AhearnState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Patricia AlessandriniState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Elizabeth ArnoneGeneral Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Thomas AulettaState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Barbara BriemerFreeholder
11/04/2003NJ Russell CullenState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ George DeCarloState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Marlene DembinCity Council
11/04/2003NJ Rosalie DonatelliState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Jaime DonnellyState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Paul ForsteFreeholder
11/04/2003NJ Robert (Gabe) GabrielskyState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Timothy A. Gaylord, Jr.State Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Josephine M. GiaimoState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Patrick GoldsmithTownship Committee
11/04/2003NJ Earl GrayState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Thomas R. GreggState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Mike HallState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Mark HeacockBorough Council
11/04/2003NJ Ray Higbee Jr.State Assembly
11/04/2003NJ David HochfelderState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Jane HunterState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Beresford JonesState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Kevin MaddenState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Carly R. MasseyFreeholder
11/04/2003NJ Carly R. MasseyState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Ken McGillTownship Committee
11/04/2003NJ Teresa Migliore-DiMatteoState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Peggy MurphyState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Irwin NackFreeholder
11/04/2003NJ Ruth B. NeustadterState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Martin NolanState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Eric OlsenState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Pamela OlsenState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Jonathan J. OrioleState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Greg OrrState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Philip PassantinoState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Jill PennState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Ryan Pesigan ReyesState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Harold RelkinState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Maria M. RiosState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Scott SchusterCity Council
11/04/2003NJ Meredith SlotoroffState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Mary A. SnyderState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Lynn SurgallaState Assembly
11/04/2003NJ Steven SyrekMayor
11/04/2003NJ David ThompsonFreeholder
11/04/2003NJ Steven ThonusCounty Executive
11/04/2003NJ Brian UngerState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Toy-Ling WashingtonState Senate
11/04/2003NJ Charles WoodrowState Assembly
11/04/2003NY David AtiasSchool Board
11/04/2003NY Robin BarkenhagenCounty Supervisor
11/04/2003NY Jason CraneCity Council
11/04/2003NY Jim FarneyTown Council
11/04/2003NY Leslie FarneyTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003NY Don FerrugiaTown Council
11/04/2003NY April GarlowTown Board
11/04/2003NY Paul GloverMayor
11/04/2003NY Manna Jo GreeneCounty Legislature
11/04/2003NY Steven GreenfieldCounty Legislature
11/04/2003NY R. Daniel HurwitzCommissioner of Public Safety
11/04/2003NY Gerald KannCity Council
11/04/2003NY Steven KrulickCounty Legislature
11/04/2003NY Jamie LevatoCounty Legislature
11/04/2003NY Gloria MatteraCity Council
11/04/2003NY Edwin PellMayor
11/04/2003NY Jeffery PeressCity Council
11/04/2003NY Samina QuraishiTown Clerk
11/04/2003NY Darrin RobbinsAlderman
11/04/2003NY Dan SearlesMayor
11/04/2003NY Barton SmithCommon Council
11/04/2003NY Barbara TrypalukCounty Board of Supervisors
11/04/2003OH Bob FitrakisBoard of Education
11/04/2003OH Julie GumermanCity Council
11/04/2003OH Alan ScanlonCity Council
11/04/2003OR Dave MazzaPublic Power District
11/04/2003OR Nancy NewellPublic Power District
11/04/2003OR Alexander PattersonPublic Power District
11/04/2003OR Fillard RhynePublic Power District
11/04/2003OR Myles TwetePublic Power District
11/04/2003PAElected Mary Lou AlsentzerAuditor
11/04/2003PA Richard AwaltTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003PAElected David BrooksAuditor
11/04/2003PAElected Robert CoganBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected Tom DavidockBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected Frank Divonzo Jr.Auditor
11/04/2003PA Chris FegleyCity Council
11/04/2003PAElected Edward Gately, Sr.Auditor
11/04/2003PAElected Phil GettyAuditor
11/04/2003PA Greg GilliganSchool Director
11/04/2003PA Brad HastingsSchool Director
11/04/2003PA Marci HenziSchool Director
11/04/2003PAElected Dean HornbergerAuditor
11/04/2003PA Tom HuttCity Council
11/04/2003PAElected John IrwinAuditor
11/04/2003PA Curtis JeffersonSchool Director
11/04/2003PA Scott KenderCounty Commissioner
11/04/2003PAElected Mike KorsakAuditor
11/04/2003PA Mitchel J. LaabsDistrict Judge
11/04/2003PA Thom MartiTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003PA Larry MeglatheryBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected Kerry NeeBorough Council
11/04/2003PA Kayly NewcomerSchool Director
11/04/2003PA Shane NovakTownship Commissioner
11/04/2003PAElected Michael OMalleyBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected Kurt Reichenbach IIAuditor
11/04/2003PA Marakay RogersDistrict Judge
11/04/2003PAElected Catherine ScheibBorough Council
11/04/2003PA Jake SchindelBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected Nick SeigertConstable
11/04/2003PAElected Nick SeigertConstable
11/04/2003PAElected Bill SmedleyConstable
11/04/2003PA Zachary SmithAuditor
11/04/2003PA Tim SoggsTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003PA Jim SpakBorough Council
11/04/2003PAElected April SullivanAuditor
11/04/2003PA Judith SzelaTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003PA Christopher TlapaSchool Director
11/04/2003PA Heather UrkuskiCounty Commissioner
11/04/2003PA Diane WhiteCity Treasurer
11/04/2003PAElected Mike ZowniriwTownship Supervisor
11/04/2003TX Dennis CarterCity Council
11/04/2003VAElected Greg Allen (VA)Soil and Water Conservation District
11/04/2003VA Sharon R. BivensHouse of Delegates
11/04/2003VAElected Phil HyreSoil and Water Conservation District
11/04/2003VA Eric SheffieldHouse of Delegates
11/04/2003VA Chris SimmonsSchool Board
11/04/2003WAElected Brita Butler-WallSchool Board
11/04/2003WA Clint CoppernollCity Council
11/04/2003WA Andrew CottonwoodCity Council
11/04/2003WAElected Steve HotchkissCity Council
11/04/2003WAElected Sally SorianoSchool Director
11/04/2003WA Bryan WeinsteinCity Council
11/04/2003WA Julie K. YoungCity Council
10/28/2003NM Robert AndersonCity Council
10/07/2003CA Peter Miguel CamejoGovernor
10/07/2003CA Ivan Alexander HallGovernor
10/07/2003CA Maurice WalkerGovernor
10/07/2003CA Daniel T. WattsGovernor
10/07/2003NC Denny BestCity Council
10/04/2003LA Les EvenchickState House of Representatives
10/04/2003LA Jason NevilleState Senate
10/04/2003LA Dan ThompsonState House of Representatives
09/16/2003WA Diane BedwellCity Council
09/16/2003WA Christopher CainPort Commissioner
09/16/2003WA Sharon CrozierMayor
09/16/2003WA Brent McMillanPublic Development Authority
09/09/2003MN Elizabeth DickinsonCity Council
09/09/2003MN Garner MoffatCity Council
08/16/2003CAElected Deacon AlexanderNeighborhood Council
07/29/2003CAElected Sheila BernardNeighborhood Council
07/29/2003CAElected Sabrina VenskusNeighborhood Council
07/22/2003PA Larry SawdyState House of Representatives
07/22/2003WI Amy HeartState House of Representatives
06/10/2003MA Keith WrightTown Council
06/09/2003MIElected Melissa Hohausher-ThatcherSchool Board
06/03/2003CA George KranenCity Council
06/03/2003IDElected Selene HallSchool Board
05/27/2003IDElected Larry BaggettSchool Board
05/20/2003MAElected Nat FortuneSchool Committee
05/20/2003MA Martina RobinsonBoard of Selectman
05/20/2003MI Richard WunschState House of Representatives
05/20/2003OR Jon JacobSchool Board
05/20/2003OR Shantu ShahWater District
05/20/2003OR Trey SmithTransit Board
05/20/2003PA Nazeer ChaudhrySchool Director
05/20/2003PA Kayly NewcomerSchool Director
05/06/2003AK Della CoburnTribal Council
05/06/2003NYElected Rebecca RotzlerVillage Trustee
05/06/2003NYElected Jason WestMayor
05/06/2003OH Bob FitrakisCity Council
05/05/2003MA Rich ZitolaCharter Commission
05/03/2003TX Jason LantzCity Council
05/03/2003TX Julia PenelopeU.S. House of Representatives
05/03/2003TX Ruben ReyesCity Council
04/29/2003FL Rob BrinkmanCity Commission
04/29/2003WI Jim CarpenterState Senate
04/29/2003WI Jo SeiserState Senate
04/08/2003MO Donald E. De VivoAlderman
04/08/2003MO Leon B. DerapsAlderman
04/01/2003AK Soren WuerthTown Supervisor
04/01/2003IL Ken UrbanCity Council
04/01/2003MAElected Miriam DaytonTown Meeting Member
04/01/2003MAElected Tom FlittieTown Meeting Member
04/01/2003MA Frank GattiTown Meeting Seat
04/01/2003MAElected Emily LewisTown Meeting Member
04/01/2003WIElected Brian BenfordCommon Council
04/01/2003WI Larry HardingTown Chairperson
04/01/2003WI Amy HeartMayor
04/01/2003WI Michael HengelsCommon Council
04/01/2003WIElected Pete KarasCommon Council
04/01/2003WI Maureen KeyesSchool Board
04/01/2003WIElected Austin KingCommon Council
04/01/2003WIElected Brenda KonkelCommon Council
04/01/2003WI Bonni MillerCommon Council
04/01/2003WI Leon ToddSchool Board
03/18/2003PA Beth BonnerState House of Representatives
03/11/2003FLElected Nadine BurnsCity Council
03/04/2003CA Philip KoebelMayor
03/04/2003CA Derek MilosavljevicCity Council
03/04/2003CAElected Rocky NeptunPlanning Group
03/04/2003CA David SanchezCommunity College District
03/04/2003CA Donna WarrenCommunity College District
03/04/2003NMElected Gary ClaussCity Council
03/04/2003VTElected Benjamin ClarkeCity Council
03/04/2003VTElected Rob WilliamsSchool Board
02/25/2003IL Marc SansonAlderman
02/18/2003WI Jill BussiereSchool Board
02/18/2003WI Shahla WernerCommon Council
02/18/2003WI Bert ZippererMayor
02/11/2003MN Kathleen VadnaisState House of Representatives
02/01/2003CAElected Tom BolemaTown Council – Advisory
01/04/2003HI Nick NikhilanandaU.S. House of Representatives