Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

2006 Stats

387 Races in 2006

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/07/2006AK Mark AmesState House of Representatives
11/07/2006AK William BarteeState House of Representatives
11/07/2006AK David BraunState Senate
11/07/2006AK Eva InceU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006AR Michael J. BolzeniusState Auditor
11/07/2006AR Brock CarpenterState Treasurer
11/07/2006AR Rebekah KennedyAttorney General
11/07/2006AR David LewisCommissioner of State Lands
11/07/2006AR Ralph ScullySecretary of State
11/07/2006AZ Tom DoranSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Jon (Stevens) MannCity Council
11/07/2006CA Aimee AllisonCity Council
11/07/2006CA Mary AltmannWater District
11/07/2006CAElected Gary BlennerBoard of Trustees
11/07/2006CAElected William BretzPlanning Group
11/07/2006CA Janice BrittainCity Council
11/07/2006CA Carol BrouilletU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Larry CafieroInsurance Commissioner
11/07/2006CA Peter Miguel CamejoGovernor
11/07/2006CAElected Howard ChongRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Todd ChretienU.S. Senate
11/07/2006CA Ricardo CostaState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Vicente Cruz IISchool Board
11/07/2006CA Byron De LearU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Emily DrennenTransportation District
11/07/2006CAElected Alan DrusysCity Council
11/07/2006CA Pamela ElizondoU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Gerald FrittsState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Herb GuraSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Tian HarterCity Council
11/07/2006CA Barry HermansonState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Patricia HilesSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Forrest HillSecretary of State
11/07/2006CA Jim JenkinsCity Council
11/07/2006CA Ashley JonesCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Rebecca KaplanTransit Board
11/07/2006CAElected Chris KavanaghRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Krissy KeeferU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CAElected Jane KimBoard of Education
11/07/2006CA Kim KnoxBoard of Education
11/07/2006CA Jeff KravitzU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Cecilia LariosTown Clerk
11/07/2006CA Harry MartinCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Gayle McLaughlinMayor
11/07/2006CA Dave MeserveCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Cameron MillerWater Conservation District Board
11/07/2006CA John MillerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Merrilie MitchellCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected DeOnne NoelSchool Board
11/07/2006CA Bill PaparianU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CA Dana QuillmanCity Council
11/07/2006CA Tiffany ReneeCity Council
11/07/2006CA Mathew RickState Senate
11/07/2006CAElected John RizzoCommunity College District
11/07/2006CAElected Larry RobinsonCity Council
11/07/2006CA Francisco RomeroCity Council
11/07/2006CA Zachary Running WolfMayor
11/07/2006CA Sandra Ventura ScottSchool Board
11/07/2006CA David Minton SilvaState Assembly
11/07/2006CAElected Lauren SinnottCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Dona SpringCity Council
11/07/2006CAElected Lisa StephensRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Mehul ThakkerStatewide Treasurer
11/07/2006CA Peter ThotthamState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Robert VizzardState Senate
11/07/2006CA Donna WarrenLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006CAElected Pam WebsterRent Stabilization Board
11/07/2006CA Laura WellsState Controller
11/07/2006CA Bruce WolfeCommunity College District
11/07/2006CA Cat WoodsState Assembly
11/07/2006CA Mike WymanAttorney General
11/07/2006CAElected Carolyn DixonGoverning Board Member
11/07/2006CO Tom BabbidgeState Assembly
11/07/2006CO J.A. CalhounU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Dave ChandlerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Tom KellyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CO Doug MalkanBoard of Commissioners
11/07/2006CT David BedellState Senate
11/07/2006CT David BedellJudge of Probate
11/07/2006CT Colin BennettState Senate
11/07/2006CT Colin BennettState Comptroller
11/07/2006CT David BueState Treasurer
11/07/2006CT Nancy BurtonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006CT Nancy BurtonAttorney General
11/07/2006CT Jean de SmetLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006CT Mike DeRosaSecretary of State
11/07/2006CT Ralph FerrucciU.S. Senate
11/07/2006CT Matt LoterBoard of Education
11/07/2006CT Robert PandolfoState Senate
11/07/2006CT Nina SherwoodBoard of Education
11/07/2006CT Daniel SumrallU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006CT Cliff ThorntonGovernor
11/07/2006DC Marc BorbelyState Board of Education
11/07/2006DCElected David BossermanAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Renee BowserAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Wesley HickmanAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Alex HoganAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DCElected Nate MathewsAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Chris OttenMayor
11/07/2006DC Joyce Robinson-PaulU.S. Senate
11/07/2006DC Laurent RossState Board of Education
11/07/2006DCElected Nancy ShiaAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Jamil ShoatzAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Carolyn SteptoeCity Council
11/07/2006DCElected Rick Tingling-ClemmonsAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Keith WareDelegate to U.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006DCElected Bryan WeaverAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DC Ann WilcoxCity Council
11/07/2006DCElected Jane ZaraAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/07/2006DE Michael BergU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006FL Brian BeckerState House of Representatives
11/07/2006FL Tammy HarmonSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006FL Mike HenkelCity Commission
11/07/2006FL Brian MooreU.S. Senate
11/07/2006HI Jim BrewerGovernor
11/07/2006HI Frank DeGiacomoState House of Representatives
11/07/2006HI Renee IngLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IA Wendy BarthGovernor
11/07/2006IA Richard JohnsonLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IAElected Kevin LeeTownship Trustee
11/07/2006IL Tom AbramState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL David BlackAttorney General
11/07/2006IL Dorian BreuerState Senate
11/07/2006IL Joe FutrelleCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Nathan Paul HelsabeckState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Charles HoweState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Phil HuckelberryState House of Representatives
11/07/2006IL Bradley KleinCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Nick MannCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Dan Rodriguez SchlorffStatewide Treasurer
11/07/2006IL Julie SamuelsLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006IL Alicia SnyderState Comptroller
11/07/2006IL Jennifer VaughnCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Rich WhitneyGovernor
11/07/2006IL Konstantinas YfantisCounty Board
11/07/2006IL Karen YoungSecretary of State
11/07/2006IN Bill StantSecretary of State
11/07/2006MA Owen BroadhurstState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MAElected George BryantCounty Assembly
11/07/2006MA Jamie O’KeefeState Treasurer
11/07/2006MA Martina RobinsonLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MA Grace RossGovernor
11/07/2006MA Jill SteinSecretary of State
11/07/2006MD Maria AllwineState Senate
11/07/2006MD Bob AuerbachState Comptroller
11/07/2006MD Brandy BakerState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Brian BittnerCounty Council
11/07/2006MD Eddie BoydGovernor
11/07/2006MD Jan DanforthState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Kim FellState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Gerard GiblinU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD Dave GoldsmithState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD David GreeneState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MDElected Gary HullTown Council
11/07/2006MD David KiasiState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Robert KozakU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD James MadiganLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MD Richard OchsState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Joseph SanchezState House of Delegates
11/07/2006MD Robb TuftsCounty Council
11/07/2006MD Steve WarnerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MD Kevin ZeeseU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MEElected Kevin DonoghueCity Council
11/07/2006ME John EderState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Christina FellerCity Council
11/07/2006ME David FransState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Kevin GardellaBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME David HomaTown Council
11/07/2006ME William LaidleyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Pat LaMarcheGovernor
11/07/2006ME Keith LouisState Senate
11/07/2006MEElected David Margolis-PineoWater District
11/07/2006MEElected David MarshallCity Council
11/07/2006ME Benjamin MeiklejohnState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MEElected Rebecca MinnickBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME Murrough O’BrienState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Kelsey PerchinskiState Senate
11/07/2006ME Matthew ReadingState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME John SafarikState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ME Stephen SpringBoard of Education
11/07/2006ME Leo TallaricoState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Matthew AbelU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Douglas CampbellGovernor
11/07/2006MI Kevin CareyState Board of Education
11/07/2006MI Candace CavenyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Lloyd ClarkeState Senate
11/07/2006MI Derek GrigsbyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Rodger GurkU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Margaret GuttshallUniversity Board of Governors
11/07/2006MI Kristen HamelState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Richard KuszmarState Senate
11/07/2006MI Ken MatheniaU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Kyle McBeeState Senate
11/07/2006MI Lynn MeadowsSecretary of State
11/07/2006MI Michael MerriweatherUniversity Board of Governors
11/07/2006MI Edward MorinUniversity Board of Regents
11/07/2006MI Arthur MyattU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI David NewlandU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI William OpalickyState Senate
11/07/2006MI Pete SchermerhornCity Council
11/07/2006MI David Frank SkrbinaLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MI Aimee SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI David SoleU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MI Lauren Elizabeth SpencerUniversity Board of Trustees
11/07/2006MI Aaron StuttmanU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Pete Van Jr.State House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI Fred VitaleState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MI James WolbrinkState Senate
11/07/2006MI Jacob WoodsState Board of Education
11/07/2006MN Dave BergerState Auditor
11/07/2006MN Michael CavlanU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MN Farheen HakeemCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006MN John KolstadAttorney General
11/07/2006MN John LobanSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MN Jesse MortensonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006MNElected Vic OrmsbySoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MN Ken PentelGovernor
11/07/2006MN Jay PondU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MN Danene ProvencherLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006MN Julie RisserState Senate
11/07/2006MN Cory RubinCity Council
11/07/2006MNElected Leroy SchafferCity Council
11/07/2006MNElected Dwayne VoegeliCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006MNElected Phil WilkeSoil and Water Conservation District
11/07/2006MO Terry BunkerState Auditor
11/07/2006MO William HastingsU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Melinda IveyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Lydia LewisU.S. Senate
11/07/2006MO David SladkyU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006MO Shirley YurkonisU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006NEElected Steve LarrickNatural Resources District
11/07/2006NE Steve LarrickState Auditor
11/07/2006NE Doug PatersonSecretary of State
11/07/2006NJ Paula EllentuchCounty Clerk
11/07/2006NM David BaconPublic Regulation Commissioner
11/07/2006NM Cynthia MorrisonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006NM Donald L. ThompsonState House of Representatives
11/07/2006NV Craig BerglandGovernor
11/07/2006NY Trevor ArcherState Assembly
11/07/2006NY Alison DuncanLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006NY Howie HawkinsU.S. Senate
11/07/2006NY Malachy McCourtGovernor
11/07/2006NY Edgar RodriguezBoard of Education
11/07/2006NY Rachel TreichlerAttorney General
11/07/2006NY Julia WillebrandState Comptroller
11/07/2006OH Bob FitrakisGovernor
11/07/2006OH David KovacsState Board of Education
11/07/2006OH Donald LesiakAuditor
11/07/2006OH Logan MartinezState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OH Anita RiosLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006OK James BranumState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OR Paul AranasU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006ORElected Michael BeilsteinCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected Mark CamaraCity Council
11/07/2006OR Jeff CroppState House of Representatives
11/07/2006OR Neil FriedmanCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected George GroschCity Council
11/07/2006ORElected Alice HardestyCity Council
11/07/2006OR Paul LoneyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006ORElected Eric NavickasCity Council
11/07/2006OR Yohanna StormCity Recorder
11/07/2006OR John StrombergCity Council
11/07/2006PA Greta BrowneU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Traci ConferState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Edward Gately, Sr.State Senate
11/07/2006PA Michelle GrantState House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Guy GrayState House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Katrina HeycockState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Christopher IrvinState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Dodie LovettState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Derf MaitlandU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Thom MartiState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Titus NorthU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006PA Tim ReimState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Mike RosenbergState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Lynn SmallwoodState Assembly
11/07/2006PA Jay SweeneyState House of Representatives
11/07/2006RI Jeff TosteState Senate
11/07/2006SC Jim DunnU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006SC Arnold KarrSuperintendent of Education
11/07/2006SC Nammu MuhammadCounty Council
11/07/2006SC C. Faye WaltersU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006SC Antonio WilliamsU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Katey CulverU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Christina (Chris) LugoU.S. Senate
11/07/2006TN Martin PleasantCounty Commissioner
11/07/2006TN Robert SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006TN Howard SwitzerGovernor
11/07/2006TX Annalisa PeaceAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TXElected Enrique ValdiviaAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TX Charles WaterburyState Supreme Court
11/07/2006TXElected George RiceAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006TX Stephen ColleyAquifer Authority Board
11/07/2006UT Kathy DoppCounty Clerk
11/07/2006UT Julian HatchU.S. Senate
11/07/2006UT Tom KingState House of Representatives
11/07/2006UT Deanna TaylorCounty Council
11/07/2006UT Chuck TrippCounty Council
11/07/2006UT Bob BristerU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006VA Josh RuebnerCounty Board
11/07/2006VT Owen MulliganInspector of Elections
11/07/2006WAElected Dan AsherCommunity Council Board
11/07/2006WA Aaron DixonU.S. Senate
11/07/2006WA Steve GarrisonPublic Utility District
11/07/2006WIElected Robert BrowneCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Jill BussiereState Senate
11/07/2006WI Nelson EismanGovernor
11/07/2006WI Larry HardingState Assembly
11/07/2006WI Michael LaForrestSecretary of State
11/07/2006WI Bob LevisU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Mike MilesU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Mike MilesU.S. House of Representatives
11/07/2006WI Winston Sephus Jr.State Treasurer
11/07/2006WI Gerry SteltenpohlCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Leon ToddLieutenant Governor
11/07/2006WI Claude VanderVeenState Senate
11/07/2006WIElected Barbara VedderCounty Board of Supervisors
11/07/2006WI Rae VogelerU.S. Senate
11/06/2006CAElected Paul FranklinSchool Board
11/06/2006NY Joseph DeMareState Assembly
11/06/2006OH Tim KettlerSecretary of State
11/06/2006OR Joe KeatingGovernor
11/06/2006OR Ed WinslowGovernor
11/06/2006PA Dave BakerU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2006PA Eric WolfeState Assembly
11/06/2006VT Craig HillU.S. Senate
11/06/2006VT Jim HogueGovernor
11/06/2006VT Bruce MarshallU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2006VT Loyal PloofMayor
11/06/2006VT Sean StarfighterInspector of Elections
11/06/2006WA Bern HaggertyU.S. Senate
10/03/2006AK Mark AmesBorough Assembly
10/03/2006AKElected Mike MusickBorough Assembly
09/23/2006HIElected Bob JacobsonCounty Council
09/23/2006HI Nick NikhilanandaCounty Council
09/12/2006CAElected Ginny-Marie CaseNeighborhood Council
09/12/2006DC Philip Blair, Jr.City Council
09/12/2006WI Rae VogelerU.S. Senate
09/05/2006FL Kim O’ConnorMayor
06/22/2006CAElected Jeffrey HorneNeighborhood Council
06/13/2006AR Jim LendallGovernor
06/12/2006CAElected John StinsonNeighborhood Council
06/06/2006CA Aimee AllisonCity Council
06/06/2006CA Jo ChamberlainBoard of Supervisors
06/06/2006CA Els CooperriderCounty Supervisor
06/06/2006CA Tim FitzgeraldMayor
06/06/2006CA Bruce FrohmanCounty Supervisor
06/06/2006CA Tian HarterU.S. Senate
06/06/2006CA Sarah KnoppSuperintendent of Public Instruction
06/06/2006CA Philip KoebelState Assembly
06/06/2006CA Dennis KyneCity Council
06/06/2006CA Kent MesplayU.S. Senate
06/06/2006CA Robert RoyCity Council
06/06/2006CA Gabrielle WeeksCity Council
05/16/2006MAElected Nat FortuneSchool Committee
05/16/2006OR Chris IversonCity Council
05/16/2006OR Alexander PattersonCounty Commissioner
05/15/2006MA Martina RobinsonBoard of Selectman
05/13/2006TX Colin KalmbacherCity Council
05/02/2006VA Don LangrehrMayor
04/09/2006CAElected Harold BockNeighborhood Council
04/04/2006COElected Scott ChaplinBoard of Trustees
04/04/2006COElected Matt KeefauverTown Council
04/04/2006CO David LongTown Council
04/04/2006COElected Wendy MimiagaTown Board
04/04/2006MA Robert CrownerTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006MAElected Miriam DaytonTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006MAElected Eleanor Manire-GattiTown Meeting Member
04/04/2006SC Antonio WilliamsCity Council
04/04/2006WIElected David ConleyCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Ben FarrellCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Rev. Glen HalbeCommon Council
04/04/2006WIElected John HardinCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Larry HardingTownship Supervisor
04/04/2006WIElected John HendrickCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Ashok KumarCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Kathryn McKenzieCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected Jeff PetersonCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Phillip PetersonCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WIElected John RendallCounty Board of Supervisors
04/04/2006WI Taku RonsmanCity Council
04/04/2006WIElected Robert RyanCounty Board of Supervisors
03/28/2006FLElected Cara JenningsCity Commission
03/14/2006PA Traci ConferState Assembly
03/14/2006PA Jason PhillipsCity Council
03/07/2006OK Bob WaldropMayor
03/07/2006VT Loyal PloofMayor
02/28/2006MI Ellis BoalCounty Commissioner
02/28/2006WI Stephen Kalmar IIVillage Board