Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

2012 Stats

311 Races in 2012

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
11/15/2012CA Sandra GarrattNeighborhood Council
11/06/2012AL Guillaume MimounDelegate to Congress
11/06/2012AR Kari Barber-BarsCounty Assessor
11/06/2012AR David BoganConstable
11/06/2012ARElected Alvin ClayJustice of the Peace
11/06/2012AR Joshua DrakeU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012AR Dalton ElliottConstable
11/06/2012AR Mark GolenConstable
11/06/2012ARElected Kade HollidayCounty Clerk
11/06/2012AR Jacob HollowayU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012AR Rebekah KennedyU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012ARElected Sarah MarshCity Council
11/06/2012AR Travis MasonState House of Representatives
11/06/2012ARElected Fredrick SmithState House of Representatives
11/06/2012AR Barbara WardU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012ARElected Roger WatkinsConstable
11/06/2012AR Michael YoderJustice of the Peace
11/06/2012AZ Beryl BakerConstable Justice
11/06/2012AZ Dave CroteauCounty Sheriff
11/06/2012AZ Haryaksha KnauerState House of Representatives
11/06/2012AZ Daniel PoutCorporation Commissioner
11/06/2012AZ Mark SalazarU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012AZ Angel TorresState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CA Jon (Stevens) MannCity Council
11/06/2012CA Theresa AndersonCity Council
11/06/2012CA Byron BarrettBoard of Education
11/06/2012CAElected Bruce DelgadoMayor
11/06/2012CA Mary Power GiacolettiCommunity Services District
11/06/2012CAElected Phyllis GreenleafBoard of Education
11/06/2012CA Khalil Jacobs-FantuzziMayor
11/06/2012CA Morris KaplanCity Council
11/06/2012CA Marilyn LangloisCity Council
11/06/2012CA Don MacleayCity Council
11/06/2012CAElected Randy MarxWater District Board
11/06/2012CA Randy MenjivarCollege Board of Trustees
11/06/2012CA Mike PerezBoard of Education
11/06/2012CAElected Kimberly Ann PetersenBoard of Education
11/06/2012CAElected Karen PickettBoard of Education
11/06/2012CAElected John Abraham 'Abe' PowellFire Protection District
11/06/2012CA Jane RandsCity Council
11/06/2012CA Duane RobertsCity Council
11/06/2012CA Lauren SinnottCity Treasurer
11/06/2012CAElected Kaitlin Sopoci-BelknapWater Board
11/06/2012CA Phoebe SorgenCity Council
11/06/2012CA Sheri SpellwomanCommon Council
11/06/2012CO Victor ForsytheState House of Representatives
11/06/2012COElected Art GoodtimesCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012CO Susan HallU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012CO Brad HarrisCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012CO Karyna LemusCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012CO Misha LuzovU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012CO Steve SchechterCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012CO Gary SwingU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT David BedellState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Colin BennettU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Remy ChevalierState Senate
11/06/2012CT Remy ChevalierState Senate
11/06/2012CT Mike DeRosaU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Mary FarrellRegistrar of Voters
11/06/2012CT Douglas LaryRegistrar of Voters
11/06/2012CT Rolf MaurerState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Bob OuelletteState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Nicholas PayneState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Gabriel RossiState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Jeff RussellState Senate
11/06/2012CT Jeff RussellU.S. Senate
11/06/2012CT Ron SalaState Senate
11/06/2012CT Cora SantaguidaBoard of Education
11/06/2012CT Melissa SchlagState Senate
11/06/2012CT Misha SchlidtBoard of Education
11/06/2012CT Matt WentState House of Representatives
11/06/2012CT Jane WestonRegistrar of Voters
11/06/2012DC G. Lee AikinUnited States Representative
11/06/2012DCElected Renee BowserAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/06/2012DCElected Joyce Robinson-PaulAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/06/2012DC David SchwartzmanU.S. Senate
11/06/2012DC JB ShoatzAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/06/2012DCElected Carolyn SteptoeAdvisory Neighborhood Commission
11/06/2012DC Natale ‘Lino’ StracuzziDelegate to U.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012DC Ann WilcoxCity Council
11/06/2012DE Bernard AugustU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012DE Andrew GroffU.S. Senate
11/06/2012DE Mark PerriGovernor
11/06/2012FL Oliver KofoidMosquito Control Board
11/06/2012FL Henry LawrenceCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012FL Karen MorianState House of Representatives
11/06/2012GA Denice TrainaCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012HI Keiko BonkState House of Representatives
11/06/2012HI Kelly GreenwellState Senate
11/06/2012IL Paula BradshawU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012IL Dave EhrlichWater Reclamation District
11/06/2012IL Nasrin KhaliliWater Reclamation District
11/06/2012IL Karen RoothaanWater Reclamation District
11/06/2012IL Nancy WadeU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012IL Frank WedigCounty Board
11/06/2012KY Geoff YoungState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MA Lee Scott LaugenourState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MA Jill SteinPresident
11/06/2012MD Bob AuerbachU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MD George GluckU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012ME Seth BernerState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MEElected Kevin DonoghueCity Council
11/06/2012ME Frederick HorchState House of Representatives
11/06/2012ME Thomas KelleyBoard of Education
11/06/2012ME Justine LynnState House of Representatives
11/06/2012ME Thomas MacMillanState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MEElected David MarshallCity Council
11/06/2012ME Asher PlattsState Senate
11/06/2012MEElected Holly SeeligerBoard of Education
11/06/2012MIElected Korine Elizabeth BachledaTownship Clerk
11/06/2012MI Hans Christopher BarbeState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Ellis BoalU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Eric BorregardUniversity Board of Regents
11/06/2012MI Douglas CampbellU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Candace CavenyState Board of Education
11/06/2012MI Lloyd ClarkeUniversity Board of Trustees
11/06/2012MI Josef ConnollyCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012MI J. Matthew de HeusCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012MI Margaret GuttshallUniversity Board of Governors
11/06/2012MI Elena HerradaState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Jennifer La PietraCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012MI John Anthony La PietraCounty Clerk / Register
11/06/2012MI John LonghurstState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Tom MairCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012MI David McMahonState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Harley MikkelsonU.S. Senate
11/06/2012MI Louis NovakState House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI William OpalickyU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Latham ReddingUniversity Board of Governors
11/06/2012MI Dwain Reynolds IIIState Board of Education
11/06/2012MI Pat TimmonsU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Julia WilliamsU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MI Richard WunschU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012MNElected Laura LibbyCity Council
11/06/2012MN Doug MannBoard of Education
11/06/2012MNElected John MathesonCity Council
11/06/2012NJ Patricia AlessandriniU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NJ Ed FanningFreeholder
11/06/2012NJ Zach HareFreeholder
11/06/2012NJ Mark HeacockFreeholder
11/06/2012NJ Joseph PezzilloFreeholder
11/06/2012NJ John ReitterU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NJ Kenneth WolskiU.S. Senate
11/06/2012NY Trevor ArcherState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Henry (Hank) BardelU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Colin BeavanU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Evergreen ChouU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Colia ClarkU.S. Senate
11/06/2012NY Joseph DiaferiaU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Michael DonnellyState Senate
11/06/2012NY Patrick DwyerState Assembly
11/06/2012NY William EdstromState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Anthony GronowiczU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Andrew LangdonState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Peter LaVeniaState Senate
11/06/2012NY Carl LundgrenState Senate
11/06/2012NY Vivia MorganU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Walter NestlerState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Jeffery PeressState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Ursula RozumU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012NY Thomas SiracuseState Senate
11/06/2012NY Julia WillebrandState Assembly
11/06/2012NY Daniel ZugerState Assembly
11/06/2012OH Bob FitrakisU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012OH Howard MarkertCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012OH Elaine MastromatteoU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012OH Rich StevensonU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012OH Jim VillaniCounty Recorder
11/06/2012ORElected Michael BeilsteinCity Council
11/06/2012OR Woody BroadnaxU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012ORElected Chandler CruiseMayor
11/06/2012OR Tim DehneCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012ORElected Richard HerveyCity Council
11/06/2012OR Christina (Chris) LugoU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012OR Alex PolikoffState House of Representatives
11/06/2012OR Stephen ReynoldsU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012OR Seth WoolleySecretary of State
11/06/2012PA Cheri HonkalaVice-President
11/06/2012SC Larry CarterState House of Representatives
11/06/2012SC Nammu MuhammadU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012SCElected Eugene PlattPublic Service District
11/06/2012SC Jeff SumerelU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012SC Scott WestState Senate
11/06/2012TN Calvin CassadyState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Norris DryerU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN John MigliettaU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Bryan MoneyhunState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Susan ParkerState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Martin PleasantU.S. Senate
11/06/2012TN Patrick John RileyU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Susan ShannState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Bob SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TN Howard SwitzerU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Remington AlessiCounty Sheriff
11/06/2012TX Saul ArecharState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Sonia Lucy BenavidesCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012TX Joel BenavidezJustice of the Peace
11/06/2012TX Matthew BrittState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Art BrowningState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Michael CaryU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Jim ChisholmState Supreme Court
11/06/2012TX Chris ChristalState Senate
11/06/2012TX David CollinsU.S. Senate
11/06/2012TX Don CookU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Henry CooperState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX David CourtneyState Senate
11/06/2012TX Antonio DiazU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Eric FahrentholdCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012TX Lance FindleyU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Vanessa FosterU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Gregory FoxState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Timothy GiddensState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Herb Gonzales, Jr.State House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Keith HoustonU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Chris KennedyRailroad Commissioner
11/06/2012TX Leanne Lamb-VinesState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Ed LindsayU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX W.L. MathenyCounty Commissioner
11/06/2012TX Alex MendozaState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Alfred MolisonState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX G. C. MolisonState Board of Education
11/06/2012TX Meghan OwenU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Brandon ParmerU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Paul PipkinCounty Assessor
11/06/2012TX Mark RobertsU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Chuck RobinsonState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Rhett Rosenquest SmithU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Emily Marie SanchezTax Collector
11/06/2012TX Angela SarlayState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Ed ScharfU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Irene Meyer ScharfState Board of Education
11/06/2012TX Maria SelvaU.S. House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Deb ShaftoState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Yvonne ValdezState House of Representatives
11/06/2012TX Carlos VillalobosConstable
11/06/2012TX Charles WaterburyState Supreme Court
11/06/2012TX Josh WendelRailroad Commissioner
11/06/2012UT Mark WhitakerState House of Representatives
11/06/2012VA Audrey ClementCounty Board
11/06/2012VI Alan FriedmanSenator
11/06/2012WA Howard PelletState House of Representatives
11/06/2012WI Jonathan DederingState Assembly
11/06/2012WV Bob Henry BaberU.S. Senate
11/06/2012WV Tighe BullockHouse of Delegates
11/06/2012WV Raymond Davis IIIHouse of Delegates
11/06/2012WV Jesse JohnsonGovernor
11/06/2012WV Justin JohnsonHouse of Delegates
11/06/2012WV Mark MyersHouse of Delegates
11/06/2012WV Derrick ShafferHouse of Delegates
10/28/2012CA Beth AllynNeighborhood Council
10/28/2012CAElected Sylvia ArothNeighborhood Council
10/28/2012CA Adam GlickNeighborhood Council
10/28/2012CA Lisa GreenNeighborhood Council
10/28/2012CA Matthew SchildkretNeighborhood Council
10/27/2012CAElected Wendell ConnNeighborhood Council
10/20/2012CAElected Sylvia ArredondoNeighborhood Council
10/13/2012CA Mark Haskell-SmithNeighborhood Council
10/13/2012CAElected Gregory LukeNeighborhood Council
10/13/2012CAElected Andrew PtashnikNeighborhood Council
10/06/2012CAElected Julio SantizoNeighborhood Council
09/29/2012CA Michael McCueNeighborhood Council
08/04/2012CA Edy AlvarezNeighborhood Council
08/04/2012CA Eugene HernandezNeighborhood Council
08/04/2012CAElected Jack LindbladNeighborhood Council
08/04/2012CA Jack LindbladNeighborhood Council
08/04/2012CA Marlon SternNeighborhood Council
07/17/2012SC Sue EdwardState Senate
07/14/2012CA Roseanne BarrPresident
07/14/2012CA Kent MesplayPresident
06/12/2012ME Carolyn Blackfeather RaeState House of Representatives
06/12/2012ME William LinnellState House of Representatives
06/12/2012ME Michael WakefieldState House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA Gary BlennerCounty Supervisor
06/05/2012CA Alfred BluffBoard of Supervisors
06/05/2012CA Carol BrouilletU.S. House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA David EdwardsState Assembly
06/05/2012CA Pamela ElizondoState Assembly
06/05/2012CA Rex GressettBoard of Supervisors
06/05/2012CA Barry HermansonU.S. House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA Jack LindbladState Assembly
06/05/2012CA Louis MeyerBoard of Supervisors
06/05/2012CA Eric PetersenU.S. House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA Michael PowelsonU.S. House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA Jane RandsCity Council
06/05/2012CA David SteinmanU.S. House of Representatives
06/05/2012CA Anthony VieyraU.S. House of Representatives
05/08/2012MAElected Gail GarrettSelect Board
05/01/2012MAElected M.K. MereliceTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012DC G. Lee AikinCity Council
04/03/2012MA Michael ChesworthTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012MA Robert CrownerTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012MAElected Frank GattiTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012MA Emily LewisTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012MAElected Eleanor Manire-GattiTown Meeting Member
04/03/2012WIElected David ConleyCounty Board of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected Greg DavidBoard of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected Ron HardyBoard of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected John HendrickCounty Board of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected Kathryn KienholzBoard of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected Leland PanCounty Board of Supervisors
04/03/2012WIElected Kyle RichlondCounty Board of Supervisors
04/01/2012MAElected Vincent O’ConnorTown Meeting Member
03/27/2012VA Audrey ClementCounty Board
03/20/2012NYElected David DoonanMayor
03/06/2012MEElected Gilbert HarrisBudget Committee
03/06/2012OH Joseph DeMareU.S. Senate
03/06/2012OH Anita RiosU.S. Senate
02/28/2012MI Cary Neuville-JusticeState House of Representatives
02/21/2012WI Brian BenfordBoard of Supervisors
02/21/2012WI Peter BlewettBoard of Supervisors
02/21/2012WI Rick KissellCity Treasurer