This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.
Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right on search by year, type of office or any candidate or race. Candidates not yet entered here may be found on state Green Party websites.
2014 Stats
- 281 Races in 2014
- 26 States in 2014
- 50 Victories in 2014
281 Races in 2014
Election Date | State | Candidate | Office |
---|---|---|---|
11/04/2014 | AR | Joshua Drake | Governor |
11/04/2014 | AR | Mark Swaney | U.S. Senate |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jack Wagner | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | David Clark | School Board of Directors |
11/04/2014 | CA | Joshua Alves | Board of Education |
11/04/2014 | CA | John Keener | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Claudia White | Planning Group |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jim Keller | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jim Smith | School Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jason Anderson | Mayor |
11/04/2014 | CA | Gerald Epperson | Community Services District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Logan Blair Smith | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Bruce Delgado | Mayor |
11/04/2014 | CA | Eric Petersen | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Chrystal Coleman | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Amy Martenson | College Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Paul Pitino | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Michael Feinstein | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jesse Townley | Rent Stabilization Board |
11/04/2014 | CA | John Selawsky | Rent Stabilization Board |
11/04/2014 | CA | Juan Daniel Fernandez | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jeffrey Shane Romsos | Public Utility District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Robert Campbell | Fire District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Alex Shantz | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jon (Stevens) Mann | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Deborah Heathersone | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | John Johns | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Ruscal Cayangyang | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Kathy Rallings | School Board |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jane Rands | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | James Barone | Park and Recreation Board |
11/04/2014 | CA | Vicente Cruz II | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | Adriana Griffin | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jan Shriner | Water District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Richard Williams | Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | CA | Carolyn Dixon | Governing Board Member |
11/04/2014 | CA | Larry Bragman | Water District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Heather Bass | Governing Board Member |
11/04/2014 | CA | Gayle McLaughlin | City Council |
11/04/2014 | CA | William Bretz | Planning Group |
11/04/2014 | CA | Patricia Landis | Fire District |
11/04/2014 | CA | Jeff S. Davis | Transportation District |
11/04/2014 | CO | Gary Swing | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CO | Harry Hempy | Governor |
11/04/2014 | CO | Charmaine Barros | Lieutenant Governor |
11/04/2014 | CO | Martin Wirth | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Cynthia Day | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Douglas Lary | Registrar of Voters |
11/04/2014 | CT | Colin Bennett | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Kelly Hanna | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Nathan Cloutier | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Bill Clyde | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Thaddeus Hanser | Judge of Probate |
11/04/2014 | CT | David Michel | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Mike DeRosa | Secretary of State |
11/04/2014 | CT | Billy Gene Collins | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Matt Went | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Paul Gobell | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | David Olszta | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Bonnie Troy | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Rolf Maurer | State Comptroller |
11/04/2014 | CT | Rolf Maurer | State Treasurer |
11/04/2014 | CT | Edward Heflin | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Hector Lopez | Registrar of Voters |
11/04/2014 | CT | Jeff Russell | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Stephen Fournier | Attorney General |
11/04/2014 | CT | Barbara Barry | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Todd Cheney | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | CT | Don Alexander | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | David Bedell | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | CT | Cora Santaguida | Board of Education |
11/04/2014 | DC | David Schwartzman | U.S. Senate |
11/04/2014 | DC | Eugene Puryear | City Council |
11/04/2014 | DC | Natale ‘Lino’ Stracuzzi | Delegate to U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | DC | G. Lee Aikin | Chairman of the Council |
11/04/2014 | DE | Bernard August | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | DE | David McCorquodale | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | DE | Dave Chandler | Statewide Treasurer |
11/04/2014 | DE | Andrew Groff | U.S. Senate |
11/04/2014 | DE | Catherine Damavandi | Attorney General |
11/04/2014 | FL | Henry Lawrence | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | HI | Cedric Asuega Gates | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | HI | Nick Nikhilananda | County Council |
11/04/2014 | HI | Leslie Keith Iczkovitz | Governor |
11/04/2014 | HI | Keiko Bonk | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IA | David Courard-Hauri | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IL | Tabitha Tripp | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IL | Sheldon Schafer | Secretary of State |
11/04/2014 | IL | Michael Smith | Water Reclamation District |
11/04/2014 | IL | George Milkowski | Water Reclamation District |
11/04/2014 | IL | Karen Roothaan | Water Reclamation District |
11/04/2014 | IL | Tim Curtin | State Comptroller |
11/04/2014 | IL | Paula Bradshaw | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IL | Julie Daniels | State Treasurer |
11/04/2014 | IL | Scott Summers | Governor |
11/04/2014 | IL | Gary Shepherd | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IL | Nancy Wade | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | IL | Catherine Talbott | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MA | M.K. Merelice | Auditor |
11/04/2014 | MA | Daniel Factor | Secretary of State |
11/04/2014 | MA | Ian Jackson | Statewide Treasurer |
11/04/2014 | MD | Ian Schlackman | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MD | Dan Robinson | House of Delegates |
11/04/2014 | MD | George Gluck | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MD | Tim Willard | County Council |
11/04/2014 | ME | Michael Wakefield | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Ben Schattenburg | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Paige Brown | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Frederick Horch | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | ME | Asher Platts | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | ME | Bob Klotz | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Alice Knapp | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | ME | Mark Diehl | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | ME | John Eder | Board of Education |
11/04/2014 | ME | Lisa Hazel Willey | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Andrew Reddy | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Daniel Stromgren | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Lauren Marie Besanko | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Owen Hill | State Senate |
11/04/2014 | ME | Samuel Chandler | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Randall Parr | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | ME | Thomas MacMillian | State House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MI | Chris Wahlhoff | U.S. Senate |
11/04/2014 | MI | Paul Homeniuk | Governor |
11/04/2014 | MI | John Lawrence | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MI | Harley Mikkelson | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MI | Sherry A. Wells | State Board of Education |
11/04/2014 | MI | Ellis Boal | U.S. House of Representatives |
11/04/2014 | MI | Terry Link | University Board of Trustees |
11/04/2014 | MI | Sarah Molenaar | County Commissioner |
11/04/2014 | MI | Jim Casha | U.S. House of Representatives |