At least 129 Greens hold elected office across the United States as of mid-April 2020. Below are 123 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Another six currently serving have been appointed to elected office.
Since 1985, Greens have won at least 1204 races, including at least 208 partisan races.
At least 123 Greens currently in office have been directly elected. Others have been appointed to office or have joined the Green Party while in office.Name | Office | Location | Term Ends |
---|---|---|---|
Joseph Young | Board of Selectman | Fayette, ME | 07/2023 |
Daniel Lutz | Conservation District | Jefferson County, WV | 06/2024 |
John W. Farrell | Conservation District | Summers County, WV | 06/2024 |
Bob Gifford | County Board | Portage County, WI | 04/2022 |
Anna Trevorrow | School Board | Portland, ME | 11/2023 |
Cliff Yankovich | City Council | Lowell, MI | 11/2023 |
Ed Heflin | Constable | Greenwich, CT | 11/2021 |
Enevia Baidoo Keene | Board of Assessment Appeals | Windham, CT | 11/2023 |
Eric Bergman | Town Council | Clinton, CT | 11/2021 |
Ira Richards | Soil and Water Conservation District | Warren County, VA | 11/2023 |
Kat Bruner James | City Council | Ferndale, MI | 11/2023 |
Leif Smith | Constable | Redding, CT | 11/2021 |
Michael Bagdes-Canning | Borough Council | Cherry Valley , PA | 11/2023 |
Rick Duff | Township Fiscal Officer | Mifflin, OH | 11/2023 |
Rob Derry | Police Commission | Clinton, CT | 11/2023 |
Tara Yaney | Borough Council | Edgewood, PA | 11/2023 |
Thomas Adams | Soil and Water Conservation District | Montgomery County, VA | 11/2023 |
Timothy Runkle | Tax Collector | Lancaster County, PA | 11/2023 |
Jeffrey Whitehouse | Water Board | Westport, CA | 08/2023 |
William Stokem | Water Board | Mendocino County, CA | 08/2021 |
Aaron Williams | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 06/2023 |
Hugh Moore | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 06/2023 |
Annie Chambers | Housing Authority | Baltimore, MD | 05/2021 |
Anthony Williamson | Housing Authority | Baltimore, MD | 05/2021 |
Derek Iversen | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles , CA | 05/2021 |
Matthew Moncreaff | Select Board | Princeton, MA | 05/2022 |
Carl Petersen | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 05/2021 |
Lisa Johnson | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 04/2021 |
Melissa Curiel | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 04/2021 |
Barbara Dahlgren | Conservation Congress | Milwaukee County, WI | 04/2021 |
Ed Williamson | Health Board | Houston, MO | 04/2023 |
Peter Schwartzman | Alderman | Galesburg, IL | 04/2023 |
Sandy Lezon | Library Board of Trustees | Warrenville, IL | 04/2025 |
Edward Tar Larner | Housing Authority | Concord, MA | 03/2024 |
Beau Perry | Library Board | Ferndale, MI | 11/2022 |
Bruce Delgado | Mayor | Marina, CA | 11/2022 |
Carolyn Dixon | Governing Board Member | Santa Rosa, CA | 11/2022 |
Cynthia Replogle | Community Services District | Oceano, CA | 11/2020 |
Dana Silvernale | School Board | Humboldt County, CA | 11/2022 |
David Clark | Governing Board Member | Cardiff By-the-Seat, CA | 11/2021 |
Desiree Davenport | Community Services District | Humboldt County, CA | 11/2022 |
Elaine Hogan | City Council | Blue Lake, CA | 11/2022 |
Evelyn Pridemore | School Board | Redford Township, MI | 11/2022 |
George Wheeler | Community Services District | McKinleyville, CA | 11/2022 |
Jacob Coan | Governing Board Member | Eureka, CA | 11/2022 |
Jim Smith | School Board of Trustees | Canyon Township, CA | 11/2022 |
John Roush | Registrar of Voters | Union, CT | 11/2020 |
Kim Taylor | Recreation District | Greenwood, CA | 11/2022 |
Larry Bragman | Water District | Marin County, CA | 11/2022 |
Laura Esperanza Surls | School Board of Trustees | Canyon Township, CA | 11/2022 |
Leslie Castellano | City Council | Eureka, CA | 11/2022 |
Mark Dyken | Governing Boardmember | Calaveras County, CA | 11/2022 |
Michael Stewart | Soil and Water Commission | Greenville County, SC | 11/2022 |
Perry Redd | Advisory Neighborhood Commission | Washington, DC | 11/2020 |
Robert ‘Bob’ Wichert | Water District | Sacramento County, CA | 11/2022 |
Scott Schneider | School Board of Trustees | Ft. Bragg, CA | 11/2022 |
Samuel Pfeifle | School Board | Gray, ME | 06/2021 |
David Spanagel | Library Trustee | Lancaster, MA | 05/2020 |
Bryan Moss | Town Meeting Member | Shrewsbury, MA | 05/2021 |
Gilbert Harris | Board of Selectman | Limerick, ME | 03/2020 |
Bryan Williams | School Board | Ouray, CO | 11/2021 |
Cam Gordon | City Council | Minneapolis, MN | 11/2021 |
Cassandra Martineau | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Willamantic, CT | 11/2021 |
Cem Zeytinoglum | School Board | Stroudsburg, PA | 11/2021 |
Dagmar Noll | Town Council | Windham, CT | 11/2021 |
Daphne Dixon | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Fairfield, CT | 11/2019 |
Darcy Van Ness | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Waterford, CT | 11/2020 |
Dave Ochmanowicz | School Board | Bucks County, PA | 11/2021 |
David Kurzweg | Judge of Elections | Cumru Township, PA | 11/2021 |
Douglas Lary | Board of Finance | Windham, CT | 11/2021 |
Erika Jacho | Board of Education | Essex County, NJ | 11/2021 |
Ethan Leatherbarrow | Judge of Elections | Philadelphia, PA | 11/2021 |
Jay Ting Walker | Inspector of Elections | Pittsburgh, PA | 11/2021 |
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz | School Board | Arcata, CA | 11/2022 |
Jessica Clayton | Board of Education | Brick Township, NJ | 11/2020 |
Jim Keller | Judge of Elections | West Reading, PA | 11/2021 |
Julia Zion | Judge of Elections | Maxatawny, PA | 11/2021 |
Kerry Foose | Judge of Elections | Lenox Township, PA | 11/2021 |
Kristin Combs | Inspector of Elections | Philadelphia, PA | 11/2021 |
LaTrisha Vetaw | Park and Recreation Board | Minneapolis, MN | 11/2021 |
Laurance Kimbrough | School Committee | Cambridge, MA | 11/2019 |
Olivia Faison | Inspector of Elections | Philadelphia, PA | 11/2021 |
Paul Notwick | Judge of Elections | Bristol Township, PA | 11/2021 |
Rob Barstow | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Marlborough, CT | 11/2021 |
Scott Kender | Community Services District | Humboldt County, CA | 11/2021 |
Timothy Runkle | Judge of Elections | Elizabethtown, PA | 11/2021 |
Valery Larson | Recreation and Park District | Sonoma County, CA | 11/2021 |
William Pilkonis | Judge of Elections | Scranton , PA | 11/2021 |
Joyce-Palmer Fortune | Select Board | Whately, MA | 06/2020 |
Patricia Jackson | Select Board | Mount Vernon, ME | 06/2020 |
Alex Polikoff | Fire District | Corvalis, OR | 05/2021 |
Cindy Johnsen | Water District | Astoria, OR | 05/2021 |
Damon Jespersen | Select Board | Newbury, MA | 05/2020 |
Charlene DiCalogero | Library Board | Berlin, MA | 05/2020 |
Colleen Ann Reidy | Fire District | Enfield, CT | 05/2020 |
Sharon Moss | Town Meeting Member | Shrewsbury, MA | 05/2020 |
Don Crawford | Library Board | St. Elmo, IL | 04/2021 |
Gary Sheperd | School Board | Carbondale, IL | 04/2021 |
Holly Scholz | Park District | Aurora, IL | 04/2021 |
Jessica Bradshaw | City Council | Carbondale, IL | 04/2021 |
Kyle Taylor | School Board | St. Charles Township, IL | 04/2021 |
Scott Summers | School Board | McHenry County, IL | 04/2021 |
Steve De La Rosa | Library Board | Villa Park, IL | 04/2021 |
Anthony Del Plato | Village Trustee | Village of Interlaken, NY | 03/2021 |
Bastiaan Hoeks | Community Services District | Nevada County, CA | 11/2020 |
Eugene Platt | Public Service District | James Island, SC | 11/2020 |
George Altgelt | City Council | Laredo, TX | 11/2020 |
James Rhodes | Beach Recreation District | Santa Cruz, CA | 11/2020 |
Jason Jones | Governing Board Member | Grass Valley, CA | 11/2020 |
Jennifer Baker | Board of Trustees | Napa County, CA | 11/2020 |
Jesse Torres | Park Commissioner | Holly Township, MI | 11/2020 |
John Abraham ‘Abe’ Powell | Fire Protection District | Montecito, CA | 11/2020 |
Josiah Dean | City Council | Dufur, OR | 11/2020 |
Kimberly Ann Petersen | Board of Education | Sonoma County, CA | 11/2020 |
Matthew Clark | Community Services District | San Mateo County, CA | 11/2020 |
Paul Pitino | City Council | Arcata, CA | 11/2020 |
Randy Marx | Water District Board | Sacramento County, CA | 11/2020 |
Sarah Marsh | City Council | Fayetteville, AR | 11/2020 |
Sharon LeMay | Soil and Water Conservation District | Anoka County, MN | 11/2020 |
Steve Laitinen | Soil and Water Conservation District | Anoka, MN | 11/2020 |
Avito Miranda | Governing Board Member | Marin County, CA | 11/2020 |
David Kennedy | Auditor | Overfield Township , PA | 11/2021 |
Jay Sweeney | Auditor | Falls Township, PA | 11/2021 |