Summary of Green Candidates

This is a data base of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.

Candidates are entered into the data base once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and their race. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office or any candidate or race.

2019 Stats

132 Races in 2019

Election DateStateCandidateOffice
12/19/2019TN Ronnie HenleyState Representative
11/05/2019AZ Mike CeaseMayor
11/05/2019AZ Cara BissellCity Council
11/05/2019AZ Matthew SmithCity Council
11/05/2019AZ William PetersonCity Council
11/05/2019CA Wayne DoyleWater Board
11/05/2019CO Julie BañuelosBoard of Education
11/05/2019CT Judy BeaulieuZoning Board of Appeals
11/05/2019CT Frida BerriganMayor
11/05/2019CT James ConnollyPlanning and Zoning Commission
11/05/2019CT John EscobalesBoard of Assessment Appeals Board
11/05/2019CT Jason FeeneyBoard of Education
11/05/2019CT James FloresZoning Board of Appeals
11/05/2019CT Cassandra MartineauBoard of Education
11/05/2019CT John MayBoard of Education
11/05/2019CT Mary SandersCity Council
11/05/2019CT Aldea SavvaZoning Board of Appeals
11/05/2019CT Phil SenglePolice Commission
11/05/2019CT Lorain SimisterZoning Board of Appeals
11/05/2019CT Laurel FreemanZoning Board of Appeals Alternate
11/05/2019CT Michael WesterfieldBoard of Finance
11/05/2019CTElected Leif SmithConstable
11/05/2019CT Jean de SmetTaxing District
11/05/2019CT Charles KrichTaxing District
11/05/2019CT Corey KrohnTaxing District
11/05/2019CT Eric BergmanTown Council
11/05/2019CT Ronna StullerCity Council
11/05/2019CT Sharmaine GregorSchool Board
11/05/2019CT Rolf MaurerBoard of Education
11/05/2019CTElected Rob DerryPolice Commission
11/05/2019CT Enevia Baidoo KeeneBoard of Education
11/05/2019CT Colleen Ann ReidyCity Council
11/05/2019CT Samuel UrbanRepresentative Town Meeting
11/05/2019CTElected Ed HeflinConstable
11/05/2019CTElected Eric BergmanTown Council
11/05/2019CT Michael WesterfieldBoard of Assessment Appeals
11/05/2019CTElected Enevia Baidoo KeeneBoard of Assessment Appeals
11/05/2019IN Sarah DillonCity Council
11/05/2019IN Joseph ConnCity Council
11/05/2019IN Michael CooperCity Council
11/05/2019IN Mike SmithCity Council
11/05/2019IN Monica JamesCity Council
11/05/2019IN Susan BrownCity Council
11/05/2019MEElected Anna TrevorrowSchool Board
11/05/2019MI Tom MairCity Commission
11/05/2019MIElected Kat Bruner JamesCity Council
11/05/2019MIElected Cliff YankovichCity Council
11/05/2019MN Danielle SwiftCity Council
11/05/2019MO Jeff FrancisState Representative
11/05/2019MO Bob VoorheesState Representative
11/05/2019NC Mack CoyleCity Council
11/05/2019NJ Craig CayetanoTown Council
11/05/2019NY Dave Sutliff-AtiasCity Council
11/05/2019NY Alex WhiteCity Council
11/05/2019NY Chris EdesCity Council
11/05/2019NY Mark McDermottVillage Trustee
11/05/2019NY Carol “Sandy” PrzybylakTown Council
11/05/2019NY Frank CeteraCommon Council
11/05/2019NY Cassandra LemsCity Council
11/05/2019NY Bill BassCommon Council
11/05/2019NY Jamie CooneyTown Council
11/05/2019NY Elizabeth WhitehouseMayor
11/05/2019NY Kevin KellyTown Justice
11/05/2019NY Fred BalzacTown Supervisor
11/05/2019NY Reginald BradwellCounty Legislator
11/05/2019NY Michael AnelloHighway Superintendent
11/05/2019NY Cariol HorneCounty Legislator
11/05/2019NY Rick TannenbaumTown Council
11/05/2019NY Dorethea FranklinCity Council
11/05/2019NY Charles TarrCity Council
11/05/2019OH Dario HunterBoard of Education
11/05/2019OHElected Rick DuffTownship Fiscal Officer
11/05/2019PA Mike FarleyTownship Supervisor
11/05/2019PA Nicholas PreteSchool Board
11/05/2019PA Riley MahonSchool Board
11/05/2019PA Olivia FasonCity Council
11/05/2019PAElected Tara YaneyBorough Council
11/05/2019PAElected Michael Bagdes-CanningBorough Council
11/05/2019PAElected Timothy RunkleTax Collector
11/05/2019PA Mike FarleyTownship Auditor
11/05/2019VA Wendy Hageman SmithSchool Board
11/05/2019VAElected Ira RichardsSoil and Water Conservation District
11/05/2019VA Jonah ThomasSoil and Water Conservation District
11/05/2019VA Audrey ClementCounty Board
11/05/2019VAElected Thomas AdamsSoil and Water Conservation District
10/08/2019NC Joshua BradleyCity Council
09/10/2019NC Loran Allen SmithU.S. House of Representatives
09/10/2019OH Stefania CzechCity Council
08/27/2019CAElected William StokemWater Board
08/27/2019CAElected Jeffrey WhitehouseWater Board
06/25/2019NY Terry HocklerMayor
06/25/2019NY Casey J. ChapmanMayor
06/25/2019NY Cerrone Y. CunninghamCity Council President
06/25/2019NY Chris ScullyCity Council
06/25/2019NY Glen CulbertsonTown Board
06/25/2019NY Tom HodgkinsTown Council
06/15/2019CAElected Hugh MooreNeighborhood Council
06/15/2019CA Timeka DrewNeighborhood Council
06/15/2019CAElected Aaron WilliamsNeighborhood Council
06/15/2019CAElected Audre Lopez-KingNeighborhood Council
06/09/2019CAElected Rachel BruhnkeNeighborhood Council
05/28/2019MDElected Annie ChambersHousing Authority
05/28/2019MDElected Anthony WilliamsonHousing Authority
05/21/2019NY Deyva ArthurSchool Board
05/21/2019OR Emma LugoSchool Board
05/21/2019PA Brian UllomTownship Supervisor
05/16/2019CAElected Derek IversenNeighborhood Council
05/14/2019MAElected Matthew MoncreaffSelect Board
05/07/2019CO Annie MartinezCity Council
05/07/2019NY Timothy J. HartiganSchool Board
05/04/2019CAElected Carl PetersenNeighborhood Council
05/04/2019TX Hunter CrowCollege Board of Trustees
04/27/2019CAElected Lisa JohnsonNeighborhood Council
04/13/2019CAElected Melissa CurielNeighborhood Council
04/08/2019WIElected Barbara DahlgrenConservation Congress
04/08/2019WI Michael WhiteConservation Congress
04/06/2019CA Ryan MooreNeighborhood Council
04/04/2019CA Diana CruzNeighborhood Council
04/02/2019CO Fred KirschCity Council
04/02/2019IL Steve AleschPark and Recreation District
04/02/2019ILElected Sandy LezonLibrary Board of Trustees
04/02/2019ILElected Peter SchwartzmanAlderman
04/02/2019MO Jerome BauerAlderman
04/02/2019MOElected Ed WilliamsonHealth Board
04/02/2019WI Adam KassulkeSchool Board
03/26/2019CA Cesar FloresState Senate
03/26/2019MAElected Edward Tar LarnerHousing Authority
03/26/2019MA Jim Snyder-GrantBoard of Selectman
03/19/2019CA Bob DennisPlanning Committee
02/26/2019CT Mirna MartinezState House
02/26/2019NY James LanePublic Advocate